For MFLA Members

A & R Productions NECTFL Scholarship – Due 10/01/2018
Nomination Form (.pdf document)

Past Winners

  • 2018 – Jennifer May (Washington County)
  • 2017 – N/A
  • 2016 – Meghan Hipple (Gerstell Academy)
  • 2015 – N/A
  • 2014 – Brooke Fallon (St. Mary’s County)
  • 2013 – Robert Glass (Queen Anne’s County)
  • 2013 – Caroline Mark (Wicomico County)
  • 2013 – Kristin Malone (Howard County)
  • 2013 – Jennifer Terrell (Wicomico County)
  • 2012 – Melissa Frye (Howard County)
  • 2012 – Jenny Almeida Street (Howard County)
  • 2011 – Erin Crissman (Wicomico County)
  • 2011 – Angela Hammond (Harford County)

 

Mead Leadership Fellowship (NECTFL) – Due 11/01/2018
Nomination Form  (.pdf format)

Past Winners

  • 2019 – Emily Bugbee (Cecil County) (Nominated)
  • 2018 – Robert Glass (Queen Anne’s County) (Nominated)
  • 2017 – N/A
  • 2016 – N/A
  • 2015 – N/A
  • 2014 – N/A
  • 2013 – Crystal Dunkin (St. Mary’s Rykin HS)
  • 2012 – Jim Ventosa (Howard County)
  • 2011 – Shavon McCown (Howard County) (Nominated)
  • 2010 – N/A
  • 2009 – Susanne Sutton (UMBC)
  • 2008 – Adriana Bonsteel (Wicomico County)
  • 2007 – Sheri Harkins (Wicomico County) (Nominated)
  • 2006 – N/A
  • 2005 – Sue Dickey (Anne Arundel County)
  • 2004 – Terry Wilson (Frederick County)
  • 2003 – Andrea Morris (Prince George’s County)
  • 2002 – Kristin Frohnhoefer (Howard County)

 

Language Teacher of the Year – Due 04/09/2018
Nomination Form (.pdf document)

Past Winners

  • 2018 – Caroline Schlegel (Washington County)
  • 2017 – Barbara Sharbaugh (Howard County)
  • 2016 – Amber Sheffler (Washington County)
  • 2015 – Katrina Griffin (Anne Arundel County)
  • 2014 – Ayako Shiga (Washington County)
  • 2013 – Hannah Gonzalez (Howard County)
  • 2012 – Anne-Marie Lanz (Howard County)
  • 2011 – Jodie Hogan (Anne Arundel County)
  • 2010 – Sheri Harkins (Wicomico County)
  • 2009 – Souley Dounda (Prince George’s County)
  • 2008 – N/A
  • 2007 – Debby Doyle (Gerstell Academy)

 

Celeste Carr Study Abroad Scholarship – Due 04/09/2018
Guidelines & Application Form (.pdf document)

Past Winners

  • 2018 – Henriette Sindjui (AATF Future Leaders Fellowship Program, Martinique)
  • 2017 – N/A
  • 2016 – N/A
  • 2015 – Regina O’Neal (Baltimore City) (Spain)
  • 2014 – Elizabeth Jett (Montgomery County) (Quebec)
  • 2013 – Lindsey Iadevaia (Baltimore County) (Spain)
  • 2013 – Daniel Desmond (Howard County) (Germany)
  • 2012 – N/A
  • 2011 – N/A
  • 2010 – N/A
  • 2009 – Gail Love (Howard County) (Spain)
  • 2008 – Jennifer Borgerding (Howard County) (Quebec)
  • 2007 – Joan McCabe (Howard County) (Spain)

 

Dora Kennedy Scholarship for New Teachers – Due 04/09/2018
Guidelines & Application Form (.pdf document)

Past Winners

  • 2018 – N/A

 

Dora Kennedy Scholarship for Latin (This award is now designated for new teachers [see above])

Past Winners

  • 2017 – Susan (Sam) Spaulding (St. Mary’s Ryken High School)
  • 2016 – N/A

 

Escola Teacher Incentive Grant – Due 04/09/2018
Guidelines & Application Form (.pdf document)

Past Winners

  • 2018 – N/A
  • 2017 – Crystal Dunkin (St. Mary’s Ryken High School)
  • 2016 – N/A
  • 2015 – N/A
  • 2014 – N/A
  • 2013 – N/A
  • 2012 – N/A
  • 2011 – N/A
  • 2010 – Bertrand Tchoumi (Baltimore City)
  • 2009 – Hilary Sachs (Norwood School)